Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: o2 sensor Q

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Beamsville
    Posts
    1,043
    My Mood
    Cool
    Time Online: 3 Mths 4 Days 14 Hrs 20 Mins 13 Secs
    Avg. Time Online: 7 Mins 46 Secs
    Rep Power
    16

    o2 sensor Q

    I have a 05 Avalanche with the 5.3. Check eng light came on so I checked the code and found that bank one sensor 1 o2 sesor failled. Reset the code it came back so I replaced the sensor.

    Today I am getting Bank 2 sensor 2 Check engin lihgt. Is it possible that something went wrong when I changed the firts causing the second to fail?

    It just seems odd that both went arround the same time.
    Professional lunatic
    TJ V3.0 in the works "This is only temporary, unless uhhhh..... it works."
    I get confused once numbers get bigger than I can count on my appendages. I'm only good up to 21!
    one quarter turn before something breaks is a good torque spec.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Beamsville! Where else?
    Posts
    4,416
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Time Online: 1 Mth 2 Wks 6 Days 18 Hrs 37 Mins 53 Secs
    Avg. Time Online: 4 Mins 10 Secs
    Rep Power
    15
    Is the second one downstream of the first? Did you put too much anti-seize on it? Could have fowled it up
    CHARLIE DON'T SURF!!
    DINGA DING DANG, MY DANGA LONG LING LONG
    OF4WD#5576
    BOOYAH!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    barrie
    Posts
    211
    Time Online: 3 Wks 6 Days 8 Hrs 12 Mins 45 Secs
    Avg. Time Online: 2 Mins 14 Secs
    Rep Power
    8
    they are not connected
    jjust crappy luck is my guess
    you replaced bank 1 sensor 1
    and now you are getting a code for bank 2 sensor 2
    if so i thik u just have crappy azz luck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Beamsville
    Posts
    1,043
    My Mood
    Cool
    Time Online: 3 Mths 4 Days 14 Hrs 20 Mins 13 Secs
    Avg. Time Online: 7 Mins 46 Secs
    Rep Power
    16
    It may just be crappy luck. I have a couple extra sensors that were for my jeep so Il swap it out and see

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Vankoughnet
    Posts
    2,866
    Time Online: 9 Mths 1 Wk 1 Day 10 Hrs 18 Mins 52 Secs
    Avg. Time Online: 22 Mins 53 Secs
    Rep Power
    15
    Whats the code? P0156?? or something like that. My 6.0L throws O2 sensor codes all the time, it is fuel related, EVERY time I fill with Pioneer Gas I get two or three codes a tank, I have an onboard computer monitor so I can reset when it happens. Any other source, Petro Can or Sunoco no problems. I am not sure if they use more Ethanol in Pioneer or its additives but I have determinded in my truck it is fuel related and not a sensor issue.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Beamsville
    Posts
    1,043
    My Mood
    Cool
    Time Online: 3 Mths 4 Days 14 Hrs 20 Mins 13 Secs
    Avg. Time Online: 7 Mins 46 Secs
    Rep Power
    16
    Interesting I buy all my gas at the Pioneer here in town but only recently have been getting hte code.

    The first one was a P0131. Today is P0060.

    I think I will fill up at another station when it is low thanks for the tip

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Port Elgin
    Posts
    2,634
    My Mood
    Drunk
    Time Online: 3 Mths 3 Wks 3 Hrs 8 Mins 9 Secs
    Avg. Time Online: 9 Mins 8 Secs
    Rep Power
    18
    i have heard somthign about poineer and fuel issues. Somthign to do with ethonol. dont know what, just overheard a couple bkiers talking aabout it. i guess bikes dont like ethonol?!?
    KUSS
    Stupid Fukin Nature
    OF4WD# 2660

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •